Flora

Liverworts (Marchantiomorpha)

Hornworts (Anthocerotophyta)

Mosses (Bryophta)

Lycophytes (Lycopodiopsida)

Lycopodiales

Lycopodiaceae

Common Tassel Fern - Huperzia phlegmaria

Layered Tassel Fern - Huperzia phlegmaroides

Wolf’s Foot Clubmoss - Lycopodiella cernua

Selaginellales

Selaginellaceae

Electric Fern - Selaginella longipinna

Ferns (Polypodiopsida)

Leptosporangiate Ferns (Polypodiidae)

Polypods (Polypodiales)

Aspleniaceae

Crow’s Nest Fern - Asplenium australasicum

small fern - Asplenium laserpitifolium

Bird’s Nest Fern - Asplenium nidus

Narrow Leaf Bird’s Nest Fern - Asplenium simplicifrons

terrestrial fern - Tectaria muelleri

- Colysis ampla

Bird’s Nest Fern - Dynaria rigidula

Elkhorn Fern - Platycerium bifurcatum

Elkhorn Fern - Platycerium hilli

Dennstaedtiaceae

- Lindsaea brachypoda

- Lindsaea ensifolia subsp. ensifolia

- Lindsaea media

- Lindsaea obtusa

- Lindsaea walkerae

Dryopteridales

Lomariopsidaceae

- Lomariopsis kingsii

Nephrolepidaceae

- Arthropteris beckleri

- Arthropteris palisotii

Nephrolepsis obliterata

Pteridaceae (Pteridales)

Adiantaceae

Filmy Maidenhair Fern - Adiantum diaphanum

Maidenhair Fern - Adiantum hispidulum

(Vittariaceae)

fern - Antrophyum plantagineum

Ox-tongue Fern -Antrophyum reticulatum

fern - Vaginularia acrocarpa

Tape Fern - Vittaria elongata

Thelypteridaceae

Binung - Christella denata

Treeferns & allies (Cyatheales)

Cooper Tree Fern - Cyathea cooperi

Black Tree Fern - Cyathea rebeccae

Tree Fern - Cyathea woolsiana

Water Ferns (Salviniales)

Schizaeaoid Ferns (Schizaeales)

Schizaeacea

climbing fern - Lycopodium flexuosum

Gleichenoid Ferns (Gleicheniales)

Filmy Ferns (Hymenophyllales)

Filmy Fern – Cephalomanes atrovirens

Filmy Fern – Crepidomanes bipunctatum

Filmy Fern – Gonocormus prolifera

Filmy Fern – Gonocormus saxifragoides

Filmy Fern – Microgonium bimarginatum

Filmy Fern – Microgonium tahitense

Filmy Fern – Microgonium vitiens

Filmy Fern – Microsorum membranifolium

Filmy Fern – Selenodesmium elongatum

Filmy Fern – Selenodesmium obscurum

Osmundaceous Ferns (Osmundales)

Marattioid Ferns (Marattiidae)

Marattiaceae

Angiopteris

King Fern (Angiopteris evecta)

Marattia

Potato Fern -Marattia oreades

Psilotidae

Ophioglossoid ferns (Ophioglossales)

Ribbon Fern – Ophioglossum pendulum

Whisk Ferns (Psilotales)

Flatfork Fern - Psilotum complanatum

Seed Plants (Spermatopsida)

Cycads (Cycadineae)

Zamiineae

Stangeriaceae

Bowenioideae

Cycad Fern (Bowenia spectablis)

Zamiaceae

Encephalartoideae

Macrozamiinae

Lepidozamia

Hope’s Cycad (Lepidozamia hopei)

Conifers

Araucariaceae

Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta)

Podocarpaceae

Brown Pine (Podocarpus grayae)

Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)

Monocotyledons

Alismatales

Monsteroideae

Native Monstera – Epipremnum pinnatum

- Pothos brassii

Candle Berry – Pothos longpipes

Needle Berry – Rhaphidophora australasica

Butterfly Vine - Rhaphidophora pachyphylla

Asparagales

Agavaceae

Palm Lily - Cordyline cannifolia

Orchidaceae

- Aphyllorchis anomala

- Bolbitis taylori

- Cadetia taylori

- Calanthe triplicate

Golden Orchid - Dendrobium discolour

Blue Orchid - Dendrobium nindii

Bottlebrush Orchid - Dendrobium smilliae

Ground Orchid - Corymborkis veratrifolia

- Gastrodia queenslandica

- Goodyera grandis

- Malaxis xanthochila

- Oberonia attenuata

Mueller’s Orchid (Oberonia muelleriana)

Royal Fairy Orchid  (Oberonia titania)

- Podochilus australiensis

- Pseudovanilla foliata

Liliales

Liliaceae

Flax Lily - Dianella caerulea

Smilacaceae

Wombat Berry - Eustrephus latifolius

Sarsparilla Vine - Smilax aculeatissima

Sarsparilla Vine - Smilax australis

Pandanales

Pandanus – Pandanaceae

Climbing Pandanus - Freycinetia excelsa

Narrow Leaf Climbing Pandanus - Freycinetia scandens

Scrub Breadfruit - Pandanus monticola

Palms – Arecanae

Araceae

Cunjevoi – Alocasia brisbanensis

Wait-a-while – Calamus australis

Fishtail Wait-a-while – Calamus hollrungii

Wait-a-while – Calamus moti

Vicious Wait-a-while – Calamus radicalis

- Gymnostachs anceps

Fan Palm – Licuala ramsayi

Walking Stick Palm – Linospadix minor

Black Palm – Normanbya normanbyi

Grasses – Commelinanae

Flagellariaceae

Supplejack Vine - Flagellaria indica

Poaceae

Climbing Bamboo – Bambusa moreheadiana

Waterfall Grass – Oplismenus aemulus

- Oplismenus imbecillus

Pygmy Grass – Panicum pygmaeum

Gingers – Zingiberanae

Pleated Ginger – Alpinia arctiflora

Ginger – Alpinia caerulea

Ginger – Alpinia modesta

Native Cardamon – Hornstedtia scottiana

Ginger – Psychanthus racemigera

Backscratcher Ginger – Tapeinochilos ananassae

Magnoliids

Piperales

Aristolochiaceae

Dutchman’s Pipe – Aristolochia deltanthe

Piperaceae

Native Pepper – Piper caninum

Pepper – Piper novae-hollandiae

Upright Pepper – Piper mestonii

Pepper – Piper rothianum

Magnoliales

Eupomatiaceae

- Eupomatia bennettii

Bolwarra – Eupomatia laurina

Annonaceae

Macassa Oil Tree – Canagra odorata

Haplostichanthus – Haplostichanthus sp. Cape Tribulation

Haplostichanthus – Haplostichanthus sp. Cooper Creek BG 2433

Faeries Baskets – Pseuduvaria froggatii

- Uvaria membranaceae

Orange Jacket – Xylopia maccreai

Myristicaceae

Native Nutmeg – Myristica insipida

Laurales

Calycanthaceae

Idiospermaceae

Ribbonwood – Idiospermum australiense

Atherospermataceae

Grey Sassafras – Daphnandra repandula

Sassafras – Doryphora aromatica

Hernandiaceae

Hernandia albiflora

Monimiaceae

Tetra Beech – Tetrasynandra longpipes

Lauraceae

Yellow Walnut – Beilschmedia bancroftii

Medium tree – Beilschmedia castrisinensis

Blush Walnut – Beilschmedia collina

Blush Walnut -Beilschmedia obtusifolia

Ivory Walnut - Beilschmedia oligandra

Dogwood - Beilschmedia recurva

Coach Walnut – Beilschmedia tooram

Ivory Laurel - Cryptocaria angulata

Coconut Laurel - Cryptocaria cunninghamii

Cinnamon Laurel - Cryptocaria densifolia

White Laurel - Cryptocaria grandis

Northern Laurel - Cryptocaria hypospodia

Glossy Laurel - Cryptocaria laevigata

Rusty Laurel - Cryptocaria mackinnoniana

Murray’s Laurel - Cryptocaria murrayi

Tarzali Silkwood - Cryptocaria oblata

Poison Laurel - Cryptocaria pleurosperma

Brown Laurel - Cryptocaria triplinervis var. riparia

Northern Laurel - Cryptocaria vulgaris

Brown Walnut - Endiandra acuminata

Blush Walnut - Endiandra bessaphila

- Endiandra compressa

Cooper Creek Walnut - Endiandra cooperana

Rose Walnut - Endiandra cowleyeana

Candle Walnut - Endiandra dielsiana

Coach Walnut - Endiandra glauca

- Endiandra grayii

Northern Rose Walnut - Endiandra hypotephra

Steelbutt - Endiandra impressicosta

- Endiandra leptodendron

Noah’s Walnut - Endiandra microneura

Rose Walnut - Endiandra monothyra

Brown Walnut - Endiandra montana

Sankey’s Walnut - Endiandra sankeyana

- Endiandra wolfei

Big Leaf Bollywood - Litsea bindoniana

- Litsea leefeana

White Bollywood - Neolitsea dealbata

Eudicots

Ranunculales

Menispermaceae

Vine - Carronia protensa

Vine - Hypserpa decumbens

Vine - Pachygone ovata

Liane - Parapachygone longifolia

Tape Vine - Stephania japonica var. timorensis

Proteales

Proteaceae

Atherton Oak – Athertonia diversifolia

Von Mueller’s Silky Oak – Austromuellera trinerva

Spotted Silky Oak – Buckinghamia celsissima

Noah’s Oak – Buckinghamia ferruginflora

Northern Silky Oak - Cardwellia sublimis

Caledonian Oak - Carnarvonia aralifolia

Brown Silky Oak - Darlingia darlingiana

Findlay’s Silky Oak - Grevillea baileyana

Creek Silky Oak - Helicia australasica

- Helicia nortoniana

Briar Silky Oak - Musgravea heterphylla

Balanophoraceae

Balanophora – Balanophora fungosa

Core Eudicots

Caryophyllales

Core Caryophylles

Nyctaginaceae

- Pisonia umbellifera

Dillenaceae

Fire Vine - Tetracera nordtiana var. moluccana

Smooth Fire Vine - Tetracera nordtiana var. wuthiana

Santalales

Mistletoes – Loranthaceae

Mistletoe – Amyema congena

Red Mistletoe – Amylotheca dictophleba

Saxifragales

Grossulariaceae

Native Hydrangea - Abrophyllum ornans

Medium tree - Polosma hirsuta

Hamameliadaceae

Medium tree - Neostearia fleckeri

Rosids

Celastrales

Celastraceae

Hibbocratea barbata

Fabales

Legume Family (Fabaceae)

Faboideae

Bloodwood Vine - Austrosteenisia blackii

Vine - Austrosteenisia stipularis

Black Bean - Castanospermum australe

Derris Vine - Derris heterophylla

Yellow Bean - Ormosia ormondii

Forest Flame - Strongylodon lucidus

Mimosoideae

Acacia (Acacieae)

Mimoseae

Mimosoiseae

Archidendron kanisii

Scarlet Bean - Archidendron lucyi

Lace Flower - Archidendron ramiflorum

Salmon Bean - Archidendron vaillanitii

Yellow Siris - Archidendropsis xanthoxylon

Matchbox Bean Vine - Entada phaseoloides

Polygalaceae (incl. Xanthophyllaceae)

Fragrant Boxwoood - Xanthphyllum fragrans

MacIntyre’s Boxwoood - Xanthpyllum octandrum

Rosales

Eleagnaceae

- Eleagnus triflora

Moraceae

Torrent Fig - Ficus adenosperma

Cluster Fig - Ficus congesta

Fig - Ficus copiosa

Banana Fig - Ficus crassipes

Boombil - Ficus hispida

Figwood - Ficus leptclada

Strangler Fig - Ficus obliqua var. obliqua

Fig Vine - Ficus pantoniana

Strangler Fig - Ficus pleurocarpa

Cluster Fig - Ficus racemosa

Fig - Ficus septica

Strangler Fig - Ficus triradiata

Red Stem Fig - Ficus variegata

Strangler Fig - Ficus virens var. virens

Figwood - Ficus virgata

Rhamnaceae

Sarsparilla - Alphitonia phippinensis

Red Ash - Alphintonia whitei

Johnson’s Almond - Schistocarpea johnsonii

Rosaceae

Almond Bark - Prunus turneriana

Wild Raspberry - Rubus moluccanus

Ulmaceae

Poison Peach - Trema Orientalis

Urticaceae

Stinging Tree or Gympie Gympie - Dendrocnide moroides

Malpighiales

Achariaceae

- Ryparosa kurrangii

Dichapetalaceae

- Dichapetalum papuanum

Euphorbiaceae

understorey shrub – Actephila sp. aff. foetida

Candlenut - Aleurites moluccana var. moluccana

Currentwood - Antidesma erostre

Javan Cedar OR Needlebark - Bischofia javanica

Coffee Bush - Breynia stipitata

Daintree Choriceras - Choriceras majus

Rusty Cleistanthus - Cleistanthus discolour

Silver Cleistanthus - Cleistanthus myrianthus

medium tree - Dissiliaria laxineris

Toywood - Endospermum myrmecophilum

Buttonwood - Glochidion harveyanum

Daintree Cheese Tree - Glochidion philippicum

White Beech - Glochidion sessiliflorum subsp. pedicellatum

Buttonwood - Glochidion sumatranum

Blushwood - Hylandia dockrillii

Macaranga - Macaranga involucrata

Brown Macaranga - Macaranga involucrata var. mallotoides

Macaranga – Macaranga polyadenia

Needle Bark - Macaranga subdentata

Macaranga - Macaranga tanarius

Kamala - Mallotus polyadenos

Soft Kamala - Mallotus sp. aff. mollissimus

Bleeding Heart - Omolanthus novoguineensis

Vine - Omphalia queenslandiae

understorey shrub - Phyllanthus hypospodius

Kamala - Rockinghamia augustifolia

Ochnaceae

Brown Ochna - Brackenrigida nitida subsp. australiana

Passifloraceae

Native Passionfruit - Adenia heterophylla

Kuranda Passionfruit - Passiflora sp. (Kuranda)

Rhizophoraceae

Corky Bark - Carallia brachiata

Samydaceae

Mallachy’s Silver Birch - Casearia dallachii

- Casearia grewiifolia

Malvales

Core Malvales

Sterculiaceae

Red Tulip Oak - Argyrodendron peralatum

Penta Tulip Oak - Argyrodendron sp. BH2565

Flametree - Brachichiton acerifolius

Brown Kurrajong - Commersonia bartramia

Tulip Sterculia - Franciscodendron laurifolium

Peanut Kurrajong - Sterculia quadrifida

Myrtales

Melastomaceae

Vine - Medinilla balls-headleyi

Myrtaceae

Cassowary Gum – Acmena divaricata

Cassowary Satinash – Acmena graveolens

Blush Satinash – Acmena hemilampra

Grey SatinashAcmenosperma claviflorum

Grey SatinashAustromyrtus minutuflora

Stony Backhousia – Backhousia hughesii

Daintree Penda - Lindsayomyrtus racemoides

- Pilidiostigma tetramerum

- lidiostigma troipicum

Iron Malletwood - Rhodamnia sessiliflora

Yellow Penda - Ristantia pachsperma

Bumpy SatinashSyzygium sp. aff. erythrocalyx

Onionwood - Syzygium alliligneum

Bumpy SatinashSyzygium cormiflorum

Apricot Satinash Syzygium fibrosum

Grey Satinash Syzygium gustavoides

Kuranda Satinash Syzygium kuranda

Pink SatinashSyzygium sayeri

- Syzygium sharoniae

Plumb Satinash Syzygium wilsonii ssp. cryptophlebium

Mulgrave Satinash Syzygium xerampolinum

Gully Satinash Waterhousea hedralophylla

Mulgrave Satinash Waterhousea mulgraveana

Golden Penda - Xanthostemon chrysanthus

- Xanthostemon formosum

Oxalidales

Eleocarpaceae

Blue Quandong - Eleocarpus augustifolia

Kuranda Quandong - Eleocarpus bancroftii

Quandong - Eleocarpus culminicola

White Quandong - Eleocarpus fulveolatus

Quandong - Elaeocarpus grahamii

Star Quandong - Elaeocarpus stellaris

Sapindales

Burseraceae

Canarium - Canarium vitiense

Meliaceae

- Aglaia meridionalis

Hairy Aglaia - Aglaia tormentosa

Boodyarra - Aglaia sapondina

Mossman Mahogany - Dysoxylum arborscens

Buff Mahogany - Dysoxylum klanderi

Pink Mahogany - Dysoxylum oppositifolium

Spice Mahogany - Dysoxylum papuanum

Yellow Mahogany - Dysoxylum parasiticum

Spur Mahogany - Dysoxylum pettigrewianum

Miva Mahogany - Dysoxylum setosum

Vavaea - Vavaea amicorum

Rutaceae

Brombya - Brombya platynema

Yellow Evodia - Euodia bonwickii

Yellow Aspen - Euodia haplophylla

- Euodia sp. (Oliver’s Ck. LJW10897)

Yellow Evodia - Euodia xanthxyloides

Silver Ash - Flindersia bourjotiana

Maple Silkwood - Flindersia pimenteliana

Ash - Flindersia schottiana

White Aspen - Medicosma fareana

Daintree Aspen - Medicosma sessiliflora

- Medicosma sp. (indet 1)

- Medicosma sp.(RFK 3503)

Pink Evodia - Melicope elleryana

Northern Evodia - Melicope vitiflora

Sapindaceae

Rose Tamarind - Arytera divaricata

Pink Tamarind - Arytera pauciflora

Brown Tamarind - Castanspora alphandii

Brown Tuckeroo - Cupaniopsis flagelliformis

White Tamarind - Cupaniopsis faveolate

Bernie’s Tamarind - Diploglottis berniana

Northern Tamarind - Diploglottis diphyllostegia

Wild Tamarind - Diploglottis smithii

Daintree Hickory - Ganophyllum falcatum

Glossy Hickory - Guioa acutifolia

Tulipwood - Harpullia pendula

- Harpullia rhyticarpa

Daintree Foambark Tamarind - Jagera javanica subsp. australiana

- Lepiderema hirsuta

- Mishocarpus albescens

Giant-leafed Tamarind - Mischicarpus grandissimus

Robert’s Tuckeroo - Rhysotoechia robertsonii

Corduroy - Sarcopteryx martyana

- Sarcopteryx reticulata

Synima - Synima cordierorum

Topaz Tamarind - Synima macrophylla

Pink Tamarind - Toechima erythrocarpa

Simaroubaceae

medium tree - Quassia baileyana

Vitaceae

vine - Cayratia trifolia

vine - Cissus penninervis

vine - Cissus repens

Native Grape - Tetrastigma nitens

(Leeaceae)

Bandicoot Berry - Leea indica

Asterids

Asterales

Alseuosmiaceae

- Crispiloba disperma

Apiales

Araliaceae

Gastonia - Gastonia sp. Bloomfield River AQ443302

Ivory Basswood - Polyscias australiana

Celerywood - Polyscias elegans

Spiny Basswood - Polyscias mollis

- Polyscias purpurea

Pittosporaceae

Rusty Pittosporum - Pittosporum ferrugiineum

Hairy Red Pittosporum - Pittosporum rubiginosum

- Pittosporum rubiginosum subsp. wingii

Cornales

Canary Musketheart - Alangium villosum ssp. polyosmoides

Hairy Muskwood - Alangium villosum ssp. tomentosum

Ericales

Actinidiaceae

- Saurauia andreana

Ebenaceae

Ebony - Diospyrus cupulosa

Scrub Ebony - Diospyrus hebecarpa

Myrsinacea

Mountain Ardisia - Ardisia pachyrrhachis

Vine - Embelia australania

Vine - Maesa hyplobotris

Vine - Maesa muelleri

Northern Muttonwood - Rapnea porosa

Sapotaceae

Plum Boxwood - Amorphospermum antilogum

Plum Boxwood - Niemeyer prunifera

Pencil Cedar - Palaquium galactoxylum

medium to large tree – Planchonella obovoides

Thin Leaf Coondoo - Pouteria chartacea

Yellow Boxwood - Pouteria pohlmaniana var. pohlmaniana

Symplocaceae

Blue Hazelwood - Symplocos cyanocarpa

Hairy Hazelwood - Symplocos paucistaminea

White Hazelwood - Symplocos pilosiuscula

Theaceae

Cherry Beech - Ternstroemia cherryi

Gentianales

Apocynaceae

Hard Milkwood - Alstonia muelleriana

Milky Pine - Alstonia scholaris

Cassowary Plum - Cerbera floribunda

- Ichnocarpus frutescens

- Melodinus acutiflorus

- Melodinus australis

White Cheesewood - Wrightia laevis subsp. millgar

Asclepiadoideae

Hoya - Hoya australis

- Hoya australis subsp. tenuipes

Wax Flower - Hoya pottsii

Loganiaceae

- Fragrea berteriana

Porcelain Fruit or Yellow Heart - Fragrea cambagei

Small Vine - Strychnos colubrina

Small Vine - Strychnos minor

Icacinaceae

Buff Alder - Apodytes brachystylis

Silky Beech - Citronella smythii

Buff Alder - Gomphandra australiana

Lamiales

Acathanceae

Pastel Flower - Pseuderanthemum variabile

Gesneriaceae

Native Violet - Boea hydroscopia

Hemi-epiphyte - Lenbrassia australiana

Oleaceae

- Jasminum simplicifolium ssp. australiense

- Linociera sleumeri

Verbenaceae

understorey shrub - Callicarpa longifolia

Lolly Bush - Clerodendron tracyanum

liane - Faradaya splendida

Northern White Beech - Gmelina fasciculiflora

Creek Premna - Premna serratifolia

Vitex - Viticipremna queenslandica

Rubiaceae

Coast Canthium - Canthium coprodmoides

Native Gardenia - Gardenia ovularis

Antirhea - Guettardelia tenuiflora

Ixora - Ixora biflora

Blue Ruby - Lasianthus strigosa

vine - Morinda jasminoides

vine - Morinda salmonensis

Moody Gum - Neonauclea glabra

small understoret shrub - Psychotria dallachiana

Brown Gardenia - Randia fitzalani

Hairy Randia - Randia hirta

False Gardenia - Randia sessilis

small understoret shrub - Wendlandia inclusa

Solanales

Convolvaceae

- Erycibe coccinea

Native Convolvulus - Merremia peltata